fbpx

Lab Value

Blood, Plasma, SerumReference RangeSI Reference
* Included in the Biochemical Profile (SMA-12)
*Alanine aminotransferase (ALT)8–20 U/L8–20 U/L
Amylase, serum25–125 U/L25–125 U/L
*Aspartate aminotransferase (AST)8–20 U/L8–20 U/L
Bilirubin, serum (adult) Total // Direct0.1–1.0 mg/dL // 0.0–0.3 mg/dL2–17 µmol/L // 0–5 µmol/L
*Calcium, serum (Ca2+)8.4–10.2 mg/dL2.1–2.8 mmol/L
*Cholesterol, serumRec: <200 mg/dLRec: <5.2 mmol/L
Cortisol, serum0800 h: 5–23 µg/dL // 1600 h: 3–15 µg/dL138–635 nmol/L // 1600 h: 82–413 nmol/L
2000 h: ≤ 50% of 0800 hFraction of 0800 h: ≤ 0.50
Creatine kinase, serumMale: 25–90 U/L25–90 U/L
Female: 10–70 U/L10–70 U/L
*Creatinine, serum0.6–1.2 mg/dL53–106 µmol/L
Electrolytes, serum
Sodium (Na+)136–145 mEq/L136–145 mmol/L
Chloride (Cl)95–105 mEq/L95–105 mmol/L
*Potassium (K+)3.5–5.0 mEq/L3.5–5.0 mmol/L
Bicarbonate (HCO3)22–28 mEq/L22–28 mmol/L
Magnesium (Mg2+)1.5–2.0 mEq/L0.75–1.0 mmol/L
Estriol, total, serum (in pregnancy)
24–28 wks // 32–36 wks30–170 ng/mL // 60–280 ng/mL104–590 // 208–970 nmol/L
28–32 wks // 36–40 wks40–220 ng/mL // 80–350 ng/mL140–760 // 280–1210 nmol/L
Ferritin, serumMale: 15–200 ng/mL15–200 µg/L
Female: 12–150 ng/mL12–150 µg/L
Follicle-stimulating hormone, serum/plasmaMale: 4–25 mIU/mL4–25 U/L
Female: premenopause 4–30 mIU/mL4–30 U/L
midcycle peak 10–90 mIU/mL10–90 U/L
postmenopause 40–250 mIU/mL40–250 U/L
Gases, arterial blood (room air)
pH7.35–7.45[H+] 36–44 nmol/L
Pco233–45 mm Hg4.4–5.9 kPa
Po275–105 mm Hg10.0–14.0 kPa
*Glucose, serumFasting: 70–110 mg/dL3.8–6.1 mmol/L
2-h postprandial: < 120 mg/dL< 6.6 mmol/L
Growth hormone – arginine stimulationFasting: < 5 ng/mL5 µg/L
provocative stimuli: > 7 ng/mL> 7 µg/L
Immunoglobulins, serum
IgA76–390 mg/dL0.76–3.90 g/L
IgE0–380 IU/mL0–380 kIU/L
IgG650–1500 mg/dL6.5–15 g/L
IgM40–345 mg/dL0.4–3.45 g/L
Iron50–170 µg/dL9–30 µmol/L
Lactate dehydrogenase, serum45–90 U/L45–90 U/L
Luteinizing hormone, serum/plasmaMale: 6–23 mIU/mL6–23 U/L
Female: follicular phase 5–30 mIU/mL5–30 U/L
midcycle 75–150 mIU/mL75–150 U/L
postmenopause 30–200 mIU/mL30–200 U/L
Osmolality, serum275–295 mOsmol/kg H2O275–295 mOsmol/kg H2O
Parathyroid hormone, serum, N-terminal230–630 pg/mL230–630 ng/L
*Phosphatase (alkaline), serum (p-NPP at 30°C)20–70 U/L20–70 U/L
*Phosphorus (inorganic), serum3.0–4.5 mg/dL1.0–1.5 mmol/L
Prolactin, serum (hPRL)< 20 ng/mL< 20 µg/L
*Proteins, serum
Total (recumbent)6.0–7.8 g/dL60–78 g/L
Albumin3.5–5.5 g/dL35–55 g/L
Globulin2.3–3.5 g/dL23–35 g/L
Thyroid-stimulating hormone, serum or plasma0.5–5.0 µU/mL0.5–5.0 mU/L
Thyroidal iodine (123I) uptake8%–30% of administered dose/24 h0.08–0.30/24 h
Thyroxine (T4), serum5–12 µg/dL64–155 nmol/L
Triglycerides, serum35–160 mg/dL0.4–1.81 mmol/L
Triiodothyronine (T3), serum (RIA)115–190 ng/dL1.8–2.9 nmol/L
Triiodothyronine (T3) resin uptake25%–35%0.25–0.35
*Urea nitrogen, serum7–18 mg/dL1.2–3.0 mmol/L
*Uric acid, serum3.0–8.2 mg/dL0.18–0.48 mmol/L
HematologicReference RangeSI Reference
Bleeding time (template)2-7 minutes2-7 minutes
Erythrocyte countMale: 4.3-5.9 million/mm34.3-5.9 x 1012/L
Female: 3.5-5.5 million/mm33.5-5.5 x 1012/L
Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (Westergren)Male: 0-15 mm/h0-15 mm/h
Female: 0-20 mm/h0-20 mm/h
HematocritMale: 41%-53%0.41-0.53
Female: 36%-46%0.36-0.46
Hemoglobin A1c< 6%< 0.06
Hemoglobin, bloodMale: 13.5-17.5 g/dL2.09-2.71 mmol/L
Female: 12.0-16.0 g/dL1.86-2.48 mmol/L
Hemoglobin, plasma1-4 mg/dL0.16-0.62 mmol/L
Leukocyte count and differential
Leukocyte count4500-11,000/mm34.5-11.0 x 109/L
Segmented neutrophils54%-62%0.54-0.62
Bands3%-5%0.03-0.05
Eosinophils1%-3%0.01-0.03
Basophils0%-0.75%0-0.0075
Lymphocytes25%-33%0.25-0.33
Monocytes3%-7%0.03-0.07
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin25.4-34.6 pg/cell0.39-0.54 fmol/cell
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration31%-36% Hb/cell4.81-5.58 mmol Hb/L
Mean corpuscular volume80-100 µm380-100 fl
Partial thromboplastin time (activated)25-40 seconds25-40 seconds
Platelet count150,000-400,000/mm3150-400 x 109/L
Prothrombin time11-15 seconds11-15 seconds
Reticulocyte count0.5%-1.5% of red cells0.005-0.015
Thrombin time< 2 seconds deviation from control< 2 seconds deviation from control
Volume
PlasmaMale: 25-43 mL/kg0.025-0.043 L/kg
Female: 28-45 mL/kg0.028-0.045 L/kg
Red cellMale: 20-36 mL/kg0.020-0.036 L/kg
Female: 19-31 mL/kg0.019-0.031 L/kg
Cerebrospinal FluidReference RangeSI Reference
Cell count0-5 cells/mm30-5 x 106/L
Chloride118-132 mEq/L118-132 mmol/L
Gamma globulin3-12% total proteins0.03-0.12
Glucose40-70 mg/dL2.2-3.9 mmol/L
Pressure70-180 mm H2O70-180 mm H2O
Proteins, total< 40 mg/dL< 0.40 g/L
SweatReference RangeSI Reference
Chloride0-35 mmol/L0-35mmol/L
Urine
Calcium100-300 mg/24 h2.5-7.5 mmol/24 h
ChlorideVaries with intakeVaries with intake
Creatinine clearanceMale: 97-137 mL/min
Female: 88-128 mL/min
Estriol, total (in pregnancy)
30 wks6-18 mg/24 h21-62 µmol/24 h
35 wks9-28 mg/24 h31-97 µmol/24 h
40 wks13-42 mg/24 h45-146 µmol/24 h
17-HydroxycorticosteroidsMale: 3.0-10.0 mg/24 h8.2-27.6 µmol/24 h
Female: 2.0-8.0 mg/24 h5.5-22.0 µmol/24 h
17-Ketosteroids, totalMale: 8-20 mg/24 h28-70 µmol/24 h
Female: 6-15 mg/24 h21-52 µmol/24 h
Osmolality50-1400 mOsmol/kg H2O
Oxalate8-40 µg/mL90-445 µmol/L
PotassiumVaries with dietVaries with diet
Proteins, total< 150 mg/24 h<0.15 g/24 h
SodiumVaries with dietVaries with diet
Uric acidVaries with dietVaries with diet
Body mass indexAdult: 19-25 kg/m2